Burna Boy, Asake, Tems, and others win Soundcity MVP awards 2023 [Full List]

On Saturday, February 11th, 2023, the Soundcity MVP Awards honour the songs and musicians that ruled 2022 including Burna Boy, Asake, Tems, and others.

Burna Boy, Asake, Tems, and others win Soundcity MVP awards 2023 [Full List]

The 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards show was held at the Eko Convention Centre, in Lagos, Nigeria

Burna Boy received the award for Best African Act while Asake was named Best Nigerian Act Male and Tems won the award for Best Nigerian Act Female. Black Sherif also won the Best Hip Hop category, and South Africa’s DJ Maphorisa was honoured as the Best DJ.

Burna Boy, Asake, Tems, and others win Soundcity MVP awards 2023 [Full List]

Check the full list of winners below;

Best New artiste

Victony (NG)

Ayra Starr (NG)

Young Jonn (NG)

Seyi Vybez (NG)

Fave (NG)

Ruger (NG) – WINNER

Black Sherif (GH)

Costa Titch (SA)

Phina (TZ)

Wakadinali (KE)

African Artiste of the Year

Burna Boy (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

KiDi (GH)

Msaki (SA)

Asake (NG)

Rema (NG)

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Temz (NG)

Zuchu (TZ)

Best Collaboration

Pheelz & Bnxn Fka Buju – Finesse (NG)- WINNER

Fireboy & Ed Sheeran – Peru (Remix) (NG)

Black Sherif & Burnaboy – Second Sermon (GH)

Camidoh – Sugarcane (Remix) ft. Mayorkun, King Promise & Darkoo (GH)

Costa Titch – Big Flexa ft. C’buda M, Alfa Kat, Banaba Des, Sdida & Man T (SA)

Asake – Sungba (Remix) ft. Burna Boy (NG)

Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga (NG)

Daliwonga – Abo Mvelo ft. Mellow & Sleazy (SA)

Mayorkun & Victony – Holy Father (NG)

Mavin All Stars – Overdose (NG)

Best Hip Hop

Black Sherif – Kwaku The Traveller (GH)- WINNER

Blaqbonez – Back In Uni (NG)

Mi – The Guy (NG)

Kaligraph Jones X Dax – Hiroshima

Nasty C & Aka – Lemons To Lemonades (SA)

Psycho YP – Bando Diaries ft. Odumodu Blvck (NG)

Ladipoe – Running ft. Fireboy (NG)

Wakadinali – Geri Inengi ft. Sir Bwoy (KE)

Chyn – Hosanna ft. Fxtune (NG)

Vector – Clowns ft. Ladi Poe (NG)

Listener’s Choice

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa (NG) – WINNER

Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga (NG)

Burna Boy – Last Last (NG)

Ch’cco & Mellow & Sleazy – Nkao Tempela (SA)

Daliwonga – Abo Mvelo ft. Mellow & Sleazy (SA)

Rema – Calm Down (NG)

Mavin All Stars – Overdose (NG)

Camidoh – Sugarcane (Remix) ft. Mayorkun, Darkoo & King Promise (GH)

Black Sherif – Kwaku The Traveler (GH)

Patoranking – Kolo Kolo ft. Diamond Platnumz (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

Asake – Pbuy (NG)

Timaya – Cold Outside ft. Bnxn Fka Buju (NG)

Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga (NG)

Costa Titch – Big Flexa ft. C’buda M, Alfa Kat, Banaba Des, Sdida & Man T (SA) -WINNER

KiDi – Touch It (GH)

Burna Boy – Last Last (NG)

Rema – Calm Down (NG)

Camidoh – Sugarcane (Remix) ft. Mayorkun, Darkoo & King Promise (GH)

Black Sherif – Kwaku The Traveler (GH)

Ayra Starr – Rush (NG)

Digital Artist of the Year

CKay (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Rema (NG)- WINNER

Burna Boy (NG)

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Omah Lay (NG)

Da Banton (NG)

Zuchu (TZ)

Tems (NG)

African DJ of the Year

DJ Obi (NG)

D-J Tunez (NG)

DJ Big N (NG)

Uncle Waffles (SA)

DJ Maphorisa (SA)- WINNER

DJ Dips (NG)

Black Coffee (SA)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

D-J Kerty (NG)

DJ Tariqo (MZ)

Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Asake (NG) – WINNER

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (Tn)

Focalistic (SA)

KiDi (GH)

Omah Lay (NG)

Rema (NG)

King Promise (GH)

Female MVP

Tems (NG) -WINNER

Ayra Starr (NG)

Gyakie (GH)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Boohle (SA)

Niniola (NG)

Nkosazana Daughter (SA)

Tyla (SA)

Zuchu (TZ)

Msaki (SA)

African Producer of the Year

Blaisebeatz (Big Flexa)

Andre Vibez (Calm Down)

Magicsticks (Organise) -WINNER

Pheelz (Finesse)

Niphkeyz (I’m A Mess)

Tempoe (Soweto)

Rewardbeatz (Xtracool)

Chopstix (Last Last)

Pprime (Woman)

Skizzy (Kwikwi)

Best Group or Duo

Blaq Diamond (SA)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Ajebo Hustlers (NG) -WINNER

Major League DJz (SA)

Cavemen (NDopeNation & Sleezy (SA)

Dopenation (GH)

Buruklyn Boyz (KE)

Yababuluku Boyz (MZ)

NSG (UK, Ghana & Nigeria)

Best Pop

Fireboy – Peru (Remix) ft. Ed Sheeran (NG) – WINNER

Rema – Calm Down (NG)

Young Jonn – Xtra Cool (NG)

KiDi – Touch It (GH)

Diamond Platnumz – Mtasubiri ft. Zuchu (TZ)

Ruger – Dior (NG)

Omah Lay – Woman (NG)

Ayra Starr – Rush (NG)

Crayon – Ijo Laba Laba (NG)

Lasmid – Friday Night (GH)

Song of the Year

Omah Lay – I’m A Mess (NG)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa (NG)

Wanitwa Mos, Master Kg & Lowsheen – Sofa Silahlane ft. Nkosazana Daughter (SA)

Bien X Aaron Rimbui – Mbwe Mbwe (KE)

Burna Boy – Last Last (NG)

Camidoh – Sugarcane Remix ft. Mayorkun, King Promise & Darkoo (GH)

Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga (NG)- WINNER

Asake – Organise (NG)

Zakes Bantwini X Kasango – Osama (SA)

Mayorkun & Victony – Holy Father (NG)

Video of the Year

Rema – Calm Down (NG)

Fireboy X Asake – Bandana (NG) -WINNER

Costa Titch – Big Flexa ft. C’buda M, Alfa Kat, Banaba Des, Sdida & Man T (SA)

Asake – Pbuy (NG)

Camidoh – Sugarcane Remix ft. Mayorkun, King Promise & Darkoo (GH)

Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga (NG)

Zakes Bantwini X Kasango – Osama (SA)

Diamond Platnumz – Mtasubiri ft. Zuchu (TZ)

Blaqbonez – Back In Uni (NG)